Sage Officinalis Oil

Request Sample Here

A perennial herb, native to the Mediterranean regions of southern Europe and Asia Minor. Grows well at sunny, dry areas.
There are many varieties grown mostly as garden ornaments, with various sizes and colours.
Crop season is June/July. The essential oil is made by steam distillation of leaves and flowering stems. The herb is cut early afternoon hours, when the essential oil contentration is the highest.
The oil is used in fragrances, flavors, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals.
This year’s crop was normal, average. At the moment we can offer freely from stock but we realise a higher demand from the market the price may increase in a few months.
Available in certified organic and in conventional.

 

Need more information or a sample?